Skip navigation

Conference Program for VL/HCC 2008

The VL/HCC 2008 technical program includes two keynote talks, two pre-conference workshops, a pre-conference graduate consortium, and 36 paper presentations. The social program includes an opening reception and the VL/HCC 2008 dinner with beer-tasting at the Andechs Monastery.

The program of the whole Visual Week 2008 is available as a PDF file. This program contains a Program at a Glance, which is also available as a separate PDF file.

Monday, 15 September
Workshops
all day Layout of (Software) Engineering Diagrams
Andrew Fish (University of Brighton, UK)
Harald Störrle (Universität Innsbruck, Austria)
all day Sketch Tools for Diagramming
Beryl Plimmer (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Tracy Hammond (Texas A&M University, USA)
Tuesday, 16 September
all day Graduate Consortium 
18:30 - 20:30 Opening Reception (joint with SoftVis Evening Reception and Poster Session)
Wednesday, 17 September
8:00 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:15 Welcome
9:15 - 10:30 Keynote Presentation (joint with SoftVis)
John Stasko, Georgia Institute of Technology
Visualization for Information Exploration and Analysis
(Chair: Mary Beth Rosson)
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 13:00 Session 1: Visualization and Animation (joint with SoftVis)
(Chair: Alexander Repenning)
  • Exploring the Evolution of Software Quality with Animated Visualization
    Guillaume Langelier, Houari Sahraoui & Pierre Poulin; Université de Montréal
  • Flexible visualization of automatic simulation based on structured graph transformation
    Enrico Biermann, Claudia Ermel, Jonas Hurrelmann & Karsten Ehrig; Technische Universität Berlin, Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Berlin

The following papers are accepted for SoftVis. Further information about the papers will be made available at the conference registration desk

  • Streamsight – A Visualization Tool for Large-Scale Streaming Applications
    Wim De Pauw, Henrique Andrade & Lisa Amini, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Hawthorne, New York, USA
  • Software Visualization for End-User Programmers: Trial Period Obstacles
    Neeraja Subrahmaniyan, Margaret Burnett & Christopher Bogart, Oregon State University, Corvallis, Oregon, USA
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Session 2: End-User Programming I
(Chair: Alan Blackwell)
  • What's in a Mashup? And Why? Studying the Perceptions of Web-Active End Users
    Nan Zang & Mary Beth Rosson; Pennsylvania State University
  • End-User Programming in the Wild: A Field Study of CoScripter Scripts
    Christopher Bogart, Margaret Burnett, Allen Cypher & Christopher Scaffidi; Oregon State University, IBM Research - Almaden, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Using Scalable Game Design to Promote 3D Fluency: Assessing the AgentCubes Incremental 3D End-user Development Framework
    Andri Ioannidou, Alexander Repenning & David Webb; AgentSheets, Inc., University of Colorado
16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:30 Session 3: Supporting Professional Programmers
(Chair: Martin Erwig)
  • The Design of Khmer Word-Based Predictive Non-QWERTY Soft Keyboard in Stylus-Based Devices
    Phavy Ouk, Ye Kyaw Thu, Mitsuji Matsumoto & Yoshiyori Urano; Waseda University
  • Codetrail: Connecting Source Code and Web Resources
    Max Goldman & Rob Miller; Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Tool Support for Working with Sets of Source Code Entities (short)
    Curtis Fraser, Chris Luce, Jamie Starke & Jonathan Sillito; University of Calgary
  • Analyzing a Socio-technical Visualization Tool Using Usability Inspection Methods (short)
    Erik Trainer, Stephen Quirk, Cleidson de Souza & David Redmiles, University of California Irvine
  • Towards the Next Generation of Bug Tracking Systems (short)
    Sascha Just, Rahul Premraj & Thomas Zimmermann; Saarland University, Univerity of Calgary
  • The Design and Experimental Evaluation of a Tool to Support the Construction and Wizard-of-Oz Testing of Low Fidelity Prototypes (short)
    Christopher Hundhausen, Stephen Trent, Anzor Balkar & Mohamed Nuur, Washington State University
Thursday, 18 September
8:45 - 10:30 Session 4: Domain-Specific Languages
(Chair: Andy Schürr)
  • EulerView: Article Organisation within the ACM Classification
    Rosario De Chiara & Andrew Fish; Università degli Studi di Salerno, University of Brighton
  • A Visual Language for Representing and Explaining Strategies in Game Theory
    Martin Erwig & Eric Walkingshaw; Oregon State University
  • A Domain Specific Visual Language for Design and Coordination of Supply Networks (short)
    John Hosking, Nikolay Mehandjiev & John Grundy; University of Auckland, University of Manchester
  • Visual Programming Language for Bit-Level Concurrent Programming: APECbits (short)
    Takashi Ajiro & Kensei Tsuchida; Toyo University
  • FlatCAD and FlatLang: Kits by Code (short)
    Gabe Johnson; Carnegie Mellon University
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 5: Visual Programming Tools
(Chair: Phil Cox)
  • Dimension Inference in Spreadsheets
    Chris Chambers & Martin Erwig; Oregon State University
  • Test-Driven Goal-Directed Debugging in Spreadsheets
    Robin Abraham & Martin Erwig; Oregon State University
  • Unobtrusive Data Acquisition for Spreadsheet Research (short)
    Brian Bishop & Kevin McDaid; Dundalk Institute of Technology
  • Mashing Up Visual Languages and Web Mash-ups (short)
    M. Cameron Jones, Elizabeth Churchill & Michael Twidale; Yahoo! Research, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Session 6: End-User Programming II
(Chair: Maria Francesca Costabile)
  • Can Feature Design Reduce the Gender Gap in End-User Software Development Environments?
    Valentina Grigoreanu, Jill Cao, Todd Kulesza, Christopher Bogart, Kyle Rector, Margaret Burnett & Susan Wiedenbeck; Oregon State University, Drexel University
  • Enabling End-User Driven Business Process Composition through Programming by Example in a Collaborative Task Management System
    Todor Stoitsev, Stefan Scheidl, Felix Flentge & Max Mühlhäuser; SAP Research, Technische Universität Darmstadt
  • End-User Development for Task Management: Survey of Attitudes and Practices
    Nikolay Mehandjiev, Todor Stoitsev, Olaf Grebner, Stefan Scheidl & Uwe Riss; University of Manchester, SAP Research
15:30 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 17:30 Session 7: Understanding and Supporting Designers
(Chair: Margaret Burnett)
  • How Designers Design and Program Interactive Behaviors
    Brad Myers, Sun Young Park, Yoko Nakano, Greg Mueller & Andrew Ko; Carnegie Mellon University
  • Designers' Natural Descriptions of Interactive Behaviors (short)
    Sun Young Park, Brad Myers & Andrew Ko; Carnegie Mellon University
  • A Case Study of API Redesign for Improved Usability (short)
    Jeffrey Stylos, Benjamin Graf, Daniela Busse, Carsten Ziegler, Ralf Ehret & Jan Karstens; Carnegie Mellon University, SAP AG, SAP Labs
  • Usability Challenges for Enterprise Service-Oriented Architecture APIs (short)
    Jack Beaton, Sae Young Jeong, Yingyu Xie, Jeffrey Stylos & Brad Myers; Carnegie Mellon University
  • Coordinated Queries: A Domain Specific Language for Exploratory Development of Multiview Visualizations (short)
    Chris Weaver; Pennsylvania State University
18:00 Bus departs for VL/HCC Dinner

The banquet will take place at the Andechs Monastery and will start with a beer-tasting

Friday, 19 September
9:00 - 9:15 Welcome (opening to Diagrams)
9:15 - 10:30 Keynote Presentation (joint with Diagrams)
Wilhelm Schäfer, University of Paderborn
Model Driven Development with Mechatronic UML
(Chair: Mark Minas)
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:45 Session 8: Diagram Aesthetics and Layout (joint with Diagrams)

The papers presented in this session are accepted for Diagrams. Further information about the papers will be made available at the conference registration desk

  • General Euler Diagram Generation
    Peter Rodgers, Leishi Zhang & Andrew Fish
  • Euler Diagram Decomposition
    Andrew Fish and Jean Flower
  • Smooth Linear Approximation of Non-overlap Constraints
    Graeme Gange, Peter Stuckey & Kim Marriott
  • Extremes are better: investigating mental map preservation in dynamic graphs
    Helen Purchase & Amanjit Samra
12:45 - 14:15 Lunch
14:15 - 15:30 Session 9: Modeling and Graphs (joint with Diagrams)
(Chair: John Hosking)
  • Design-Time Simulation of Domain-Specific Models by Incremental Pattern Matching (short)
    Istvan Rath, Dávid Vágó & Daniel Varro; Budapest University of Technology and Economics
  • Generic and Reflecive Graph Transformations for the Checking and Enforcement of Modeling Guidelines
    Carsten Amelunxen, Elodie Legros & Andy Schürr; TU Darmstadt
  • A Model-Driven Approach for the Visual Specification of Role Based Access Control Policies in Web Systems
    Paloma Diaz, Ignacio Aedo, Daniel Sanz & Alessio Malizia; Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
15:30 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 17:30 Session 10: Tools for Interaction Design
(Chair: Steve Tanimoto)
  • Can Information Foraging Pick the Fix? A Field Study
    Joseph Lawrance, Rachel Bellamy, Margaret Burnett & Kyle Rector; Oregon State University, IBM Research - Hawthorne
  • SpeechGraph - A Visual Programming Toolkit for Speech-Enabled Applications (short)
    Ednaldo Pizzolato & Agostinho Barone Ribeiro da Silva; UFSCar

    The authors were not able to attend the conference. But they have submitted their talk as a video that can be downloaded as an MPEG file: SpeechGraph_lowres.mpg (67MB). Questions can be send by email to the authors.

  • Collaborative End-User Development on Handheld Devices (short)
    Navid Ahmadi, Alexander Repenning & Andri Ioannidou; University of Lugano, AgentSheets, Inc.
  • Auto-completion for Diagram Editors Based on Graph Grammars  (short)
    Steffen Mazanek, Sonja Maier & Mark Minas; Universität der Bundeswehr München
  • How Can Diagramming Tools Help Support Programming Activities? (short)
    Seonah Lee, Gail Murphy, Thomas Fritz & Meghan Allen; University of British Columbia
17:30 - 18:00 Closing Remarks